Files
equitysearch/examples/de-reentry-2026-08-21.md
T
paulandClaude Opus 4.8 73e93e7cb4 Initial commit: OpenSpec setup and stock-deep-evaluation change
Set up OpenSpec spec-driven workflow and fully specify the first change,
stock-deep-evaluation: a Next.js/TS app for thorough single-stock
evaluation (valuation reasoning, macro factors, entry/exit points,
stop-loss) with a pluggable data layer and Claude analysis agent.

Includes proposal, design, specs (market-data, equity-evaluation,
analysis-agent, evaluation-app), tasks, and the DE gold-standard example.

Co-Authored-By: Claude Opus 4.8 (1M context) <noreply@anthropic.com>
2026-08-21 15:35:54 -04:00

9.0 KiB
Raw Blame History

Example evaluation — Deere & Co (DE), 2026-08-21

Source: prior AI chat provided by the user as a reference "gold standard" for the depth and structure of a thorough single-stock evaluation. Used to derive the equity-evaluation and analysis-agent spec requirements. Context: user sold DE into a post-earnings spike and asked for a good re-entry point.


Prompt: I sold DE today after a great bump after earnings announcement. What is a good reentry point?

Where DE stands after today

You sold into a genuinely strong tape. DE closed at $620.94, up $40.31 or 6.94% on 2.49x normal volume, 7.90% below the $674.19 52-week high and 43.40% above the $433.00 low. Market cap $167.6B, trailing P/E 34.50.

Fiscal Q3 (ended Aug 2) delivered EPS of $5.10 against $4.79 consensus, a $0.31 beat, with net income of $1.379B up 6.98% year over year — Deere's first year-over-year profit gain in about three years. Guidance went to $4.75B$5.00B net income from $4.5B$5.0B, equipment cash flow to $5.0B$5.5B, and Financial Services to $870M (MarketBeat).

One thing to discount: the headlines touting a 17% revenue beat compared consensus of $10.81B — which was an equipment-net-sales number — against total revenues of $12.608B. Equipment net sales actually came in at $10.999B. Real revenue growth was 4.91%. The beat was in margin and EPS, not volume.

Metric Q3 FY2026 Q3 FY2025
Revenue $12.608B $12.018B
Operating profit $2.592B $2.394B, +8.27%
Gross margin 37%
Operating margin 21% 20%
Diluted EPS $5.10 $4.75
Operating cash flow $2.208B
Free cash flow $1.305B

Note that $110M of Section 232 tariff refunds landed in the quarter, which analysts pegged at 20 to 30 cents of the $5.10. Management said the outlook assumes no further refunds this year.

Segment autopsy

Segment Revenue YoY Op profit YoY Op margin Prior-year margin
Production & Precision Ag $3.998B -6.44% $527M -9.14% 13.18% 13.57%
Small Ag & Turf $3.383B +11.84% $622M +28.25% 18.39% 16.03%
Construction & Forestry $3.618B +18.27% $436M +83.97% 12.05% 7.75%
Financial Services $1.371B -3.32% $271M +1.88%

The core large-ag franchise is still shrinking and is now only 32.32% of segment revenue. What carried the quarter was construction — driven in part by data-center and infrastructure earthmoving demand — plus pricing. C&F's profit near-doubling came from $244M of price realization on only $22M of volume gain. That is a quality-of-earnings caveat: price, not units.

Your instinct has been right all year

This is the part that matters for timing. Selling DE into a post-earnings spike has been the correct trade repeatedly in 2026:

  • Q1 print (Feb 19): stock jumped 11.58% and printed $674.19 that day. It then fell to $549.68 by Mar 31 (-18.47%) and to $515.15 by May 21 (-23.59%).
  • Q2 print (May 21): -5.19%.
  • Q4 FY25 print: -5.67%. Q3 FY25 print: -6.76%.

Today's +7.16% one-day move against a 4.40% options-implied expectation was outsized, though shy of the 7.40% average absolute post-earnings move. Monthly ranges this year have been wide — 674 down to 522 in February, 636 to 515 in May/June, 644 to 576 in July. Realized 60-day volatility runs near 34% annualized. A stock that moves like this will give you multiple re-entries.

The counterpoint, and it is real: today's gap was filled intraday. DE opened at $611.12 versus a $580.63 prior close, traded down to $586.48 — essentially closing the gap — and still finished at $620.94 near the $639.00 high. Buyers absorbed the fill. There is no unfilled gap left to wait for.

Analyst positioning

Coverage is split down the middle: 14 ratings, 7 bullish and 7 neutral, zero bearish. Average target $652.82 is only 5.13% above today's close, and the median $636.00 is 2.43% away. Range runs $531 to $812.

You effectively sold at the median target. Going into the print, JP Morgan had cut to $570 and Bernstein to $580; Evercore trimmed to $632. Targets will get marked up over the next week, but consensus is not where the upside is right now.

Valuation — the uncomfortable part

Metric Value
TTM diluted EPS $18.00
Trailing P/E (recomputed) 34.50
FY2026 consensus EPS (derived) $18.06
FY2027 consensus EPS (derived) $21.19
FY2027 forward P/E 29.30
FY2027 net income growth +17.34%
FY2027 revenue growth +7.45%
FY2026 FCF yield 2.37%
FY2027 FCF yield 3.45%
Dividend yield 1.04%

One feed caveat: the estimates service reports FY2027 diluted EPS of $22.19, which is 1.05x the figure you get dividing consensus net income of $5.721B by the 269.9M implied share count. I used the derived $21.19 throughout.

Against its own history:

Fiscal year P/E Diluted EPS ROIC ROE
FY2023 10.43 $34.63 16.16% 48.30%
FY2024 15.92
FY2025 24.95 $18.50 9.13% 20.48%
Today 34.50 $18.00

The multiple is 1.38x last fiscal year's already-elevated level. Earnings power has fallen 46.58% from the FY2023 peak, so a high P/E on trough earnings is defensible — but you are paying 29x for the recovery year, before the recovery is visible in units.

Bull vs bear

Bull:

  • Management explicitly reaffirmed that fiscal 2026 is the bottom of the ag cycle, citing early-order trends and improving used inventories.
  • Used model-year 2023/2024 high-horsepower tractor inventory is down nearly 40% year over year, and model-year 2027 sprayer and planter early orders were running mid-single digits above prior year (MarketBeat).
  • New field inventory for 220+ horsepower tractors ended FY2025 at the lowest unit level in over 17 years.
  • Equipment operating margin hit 14.4% in a trough quarter — evidence the cost structure is genuinely better.
  • CNH also flagged a 2027 rebound on fleet age.

Bear:

  • Tariffs get worse next year: net expense of roughly $750M in FY2026 versus a run rate near $1B in FY2027, an explicit year-over-year headwind (MarketBeat).
  • AGCO cut estimates on input-cost pressure to farmers, so the sector read is not unanimous.
  • C&F strength depends on infrastructure and data-center capex, which is not a farm-cycle hedge — it is a different cycle that can roll first.
  • Balance sheet carries $63.94B total debt and $54.25B net debt at 4.65x EBITDA and 2.46x equity, with trade receivables at 55.17% of total assets. Most of that is the captive finance book, not industrial leverage, but it means credit quality on the farm customer base is a live risk in a downturn.
  • Days inventory sits at 93.97 versus 80.59 in FY2023.
  • Cash return is thin here: 1.04% dividend on $6.47 annualized, and only $197M of buyback in the quarter versus $438M of dividends.

Entry levels

Level What it is Below today Trailing P/E FY2027 P/E Div yield
$611.23 20-day average -1.56% 33.96 28.84 1.06%
$603.51 50-day average -2.81% 33.53 28.48 1.07%
$580.63 pre-earnings close, Aug 19 low $579.31 -6.49% 32.26 27.40 1.12%
$576.45 July 15 swing low
$558.06 200-day average -10.13% 31.00 26.33 1.16%
$549.68 March 31 swing low -11.48% 30.54 25.94 1.18%
$515.15 May 21 swing low -17.04% 28.62 24.31 1.26%

How I would use that: the $576$604 band is the practical first re-entry — it lines up the 50-day, the July low, and the pre-earnings shelf, and it is where four separate 2026 pullbacks have found footing. Starting a half position anywhere in the $585$600 zone is defensible. The $549$560 band, where the 200-day and the March low converge, is the high-conviction rung and the only level that gets you a FY2027 multiple in the mid-20s. Reserve the balance of the position for there.

What I would not do is chase inside a week of a 7% gap. Every gap-up on earnings this year has been given back within eight weeks.

Bottom line

You sold well. At $620.94 the stock trades at 34.50x trailing and 29.30x a recovery year that is still a forecast, with 2.43% upside to the median analyst target and a 1.04% dividend. The story is real — 2026 is very likely the cycle bottom and the used-inventory data supports it — but you are not being paid to own the wait, and tariffs get $250M worse next year before ag units get better.

Plan: bid $585$600 for a starter tranche, $549$560 for the main tranche. Next catalyst is the Q4 FY2026 report on November 25, where consensus sits at $4.47 EPS on $10.95B — that print carries the first formal FY2027 guide, which is the single most important event for this position. If DE holds above the $611.23 20-day average through mid-September, the cycle-turn bid is real and you should take the higher rung rather than hold out for $550.

The one metric to watch: Production & Precision Ag unit volumes. Price realization and construction carried this quarter; the thesis only works when large-ag volumes stop falling.

This is analysis, not investment advice.